OPERATION CLAMBAKE: SCIENTOLOGY COURT FILES
[…] prior action.  Courts applying the former judicial disqualification statute,
 Code of Civil Procedure section 170, subdivision (a), held that judgments of
 a disqualified judge were void.  A void judgment is open to attack at any
 time.  (Cadenasso v. Bank of Italy (1932) 214 Cal. 562, 567-568, 6 P.2d
 944.)  However, courts applying the new provisions, Code of Civil Procedure
 section 170, et seq., adopted in 1984, consider such judgments or orders merely
 voidable.  (Betz v. Pankow (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 931, 939-940, 20
 Cal.Rptr.2d 841, and cases cited therein.)
  Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6) provides for the disqualification of a judge
 if "For any reason ... (B) the judge believes there is a substantial doubt as
 to his or her capacity to be impartial, or (C) a person aware of the facts
 might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be
 impartial.  Bias or prejudice towards a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds
 for disqualification."
  [23][24] "The matter of disqualification should be raised when the facts
 constituting the grounds for disqualification are first discovered and, in any
 event, before the matter involved is submitted for decision.  (Baker v.
 Civil Service Com.