OPERATION CLAMBAKE: SCIENTOLOGY COURT FILES
[…] release of the materials.  In the District Court the parties agreed--as they
 continue to agree here--that s 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code is the sort
 of statute referred to by the FOIA in 5 U.S.C. s 552(b)(3) relating to
 matters that are "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute ...";  thus,
 if s 6103 forbids the disclosure of material, it may not be produced in
 response to a request under the FOIA.  Respondent argued that many of the
 records were protected as "returns" or "return information" under s 6103.
 Section 6103(a) provides that "[r]eturns and return information shall be
 confidential" and shall not be *12 disclosed "except as authorized by this
 title."  A "return" is defined in s 6103(b)(1) as "any tax or information
 return, declaration of estimated tax, or claim for refund" including supporting
 schedules, attachments, and lists.  Section 6103(b)(2) then supplies a more
 extensive definition of "return information," which includes:
   "[A] taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income,
 payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net
 worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, over-assessments, or tax
 payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or
 subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received by,
 recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with
 respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or
 possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person under
 this title for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other
 imposition, or offense...."
  After providing this detailed explanation of confidential "return
 information," s 6103(b)(2), as previously noted, continues:  "but such term
 does not include data in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise
 identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer."