OPERATION CLAMBAKE: SCIENTOLOGY COURT FILES
[…] the investigation is all over and the purpose and point of it has expired, it
 would no longer be an interference with enforcement proceedings and there ought
 to be ... disclosure.' " Id. at 232, 98 S.Ct. at 2322.
  The Postal Service argues that the congressional concern that led to amendment
 of Exemption 7 should have no bearing here.  Rather, it suggests that by virtue
 of its "special relationship to the Federal Government," the Postal Service
 enjoys the power to preempt the FOIA.  This special relationship, the Postal
 Service contends, is manifested by section 410(a), 39 U.S.C., which
 provides:
   (a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as
 otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force as
 rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with public
 or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds,
 including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to
 the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.
  The argument is unconvincing.  The Postal Reorganization Act was passed to
 "(e)liminate serious handicaps that (were then) imposed on the Postal Service
 by certain legislative, budgetary, financial, and personnel policies that are