OPERATION CLAMBAKE: SCIENTOLOGY COURT FILES
[…] section 410(c)(6) qualified as an exempting statute within the meaning of
 the amended version of Exemption 3.  593 F.2d at 904.  The district court
 was also instructed that if it determined that section 410(c)(6) was such an
 exempting statute, it should then decide whether the Postal Service had
 complied with its own regulation, found at 39 C.F.R. s 265.6(c),[FN5] and
 whether the documents were properly withheld under FOIA Exemptions *1329 5
 and 7,[FN6] the alternative grounds claimed by the Postal Service.  Id. at
 905 n.7.

      FN5. Section 265.6(c), 39 C.F.R., provides:
     (c) Investigatory records.  (1) Investigatory files compiled for law
     enforcement purposes, whether or not considered closed, are exempt by
     statute from mandatory disclosure except to the extent otherwise available
     by law to a party other than the Postal Service, 39 U.S.C. s 410(c)(6).
     As a matter of policy, however, the Postal Service will normally make
     investigatory records available upon request unless the production of these
     records would:
     (i) Interfere with enforcement proceedings,
     (ii) Deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial
     adjudication,
     (iii) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,
     (iv) Disclose the identity of a confidential source, and, in the case of a
     record compiled by the Postal Inspection Service in the course of a
     criminal investigation or of a lawful national security intelligence
     investigation, confidential information furnished only by the confidential
     source,
     (v) Disclose investigative techniques and procedures, or
     (vi) Endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel.
     (2) Authority to disclose investigatory records to persons outside the
     Postal Service must be obtained from the Chief Postal Inspector, United
     States Postal Service, Washington, D. C. 20260, or his designee.

      FN6. Exemption 5, 5 U.S.C. s 552(b)(5), and Exemption 7, 5 U.S.C. s
     552(b)(7), provide as follows:
     (b) This section does not apply to matters that are
     (5) inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be
     available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the
     agency;
     (7) investigatory records compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only
     to the extent that the production of such records would (A) interfere with
     enforcement proceedings, (B) deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or