OPERATION CLAMBAKE: SCIENTOLOGY COURT FILES
[…] Id. at 1079.  To agree with the custodian's position, the court added,
 "would cause us to write into the statute something that is not there, and this
 we decline to do."  Id. at 1078.
  [1] We do not think Cannella can be extended to this case involving a
 custodian's refusal to assert a statutory exemption.  Protection of the
 appellants' rights is the express statutory intent of the exemption.  s
 415.51(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1990). [FN1]  The custodian's refusal to assert
 the exemption deprives them of their statutory protection.

      FN1. Section 415.51(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp.1990) provides:
     (1)(a) In order to protect the rights of the child and his parents or other
     persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports
     of child abuse or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse
     registry and tracking system and all records generated as a result of such
     reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s.
     119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by
     ss. 415.502-415.514.  Such exemption from s. 119.07(1) applies to
     information in the possession of those entities granted access as set forth
     in this section.

  [2][3] Moreover, judicial enforcement of the public records law is
 implicitly authorized by sections 119.11(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (1989).
 [FN2]  Florida Society of Newspaper *163 Editors, Inc. v. Florida Public
 Service Commission, 543 So.2d 1262, 1266 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).