CHURCH OF SCIENTOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff,
[…] disclosed to third-parties at the discretion of the agency if such parties can
demonstrate that they are acting in the capacity *1172 of designee of the
individual taxpayer. [FN10] It is undisputed that in its May 16, 1980, FOIA
request, plaintiff's representative provided defendant with the authorization
of only the California Church. Defendant asserts that release to plaintiff of
any return information pertaining to the individuals and Scientology entities
other than the California Church as listed in plaintiff's request is
unauthorized and, therefore, proscribed under section 6103.
FN10. Section 6103(c) provides:
The Secretary may, subject to such requirements and conditions as he may
prescribe by regulations, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or return
information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the
taxpayer may designate in a written request for or consent to such
disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer's request to the extent
necessary to comply with a request for information or assistance made by
the taxpayer to such other person. However, return information shall not
be disclosed to such person or persons if the Secretary determines that
such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.
See also 26 U.S.C. s 6103(e)(6) (1976 & Supp. V 1981); 26 C.F.R. s
601.702(c)(4)(ii)(c) (1982).
An actionable request under FOIA for records in the possession of the IRS is
defined under 26 C.F.R. s 601.702(c)(1) (1982) as one "which conforms in