Dee ROWE, et al., Petitioners,
[…] motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and upon a finding, on the
basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented, that the plaintiff
has established evidence which substantiates that plaintiff will meet the clear
and convincing standard of proof under section 3294 of the Civil Code."
(Emphasis added.)
Is this language clear and free from ambiguity? We begin our analysis
of that question by examining the nature of the burden which this imposes on a
pleading party. On the surface, it appears to be a different burden, if not a
greater one, than that which is imposed by section 425.13 which contains a
related pleading hurdle with respect to punitive damage claims **630 against
health care providers. That section provides in pertinent part, "... The
court *1720 may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive
damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis
of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has
established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will
prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code." (Emphasis
added.) [FN9] No citable decision has yet analyzed this pleading hurdle for
clarity or meaning. [FN10]
FN9. There are at least two other statutory provisions where the
Legislature has created similar hurdles to the pleading or proof of
particular claims.